Siamo orgogliosi di avere ottenuto riconoscimenti da parte delle più importanti e influenti testate e organizzazioni di tutto il mondo. Fino a oggi, nel 2019, Reuters ha ricevuto più di 170 premi giornalistici, tra cui due Pulitzer, due Overseas Press Club Award, undici Pictures of the Year International Award, otto SOPA Award, l’Edgar A. Poe Award, un Sidney Hillman Prize, due Investigative Reporters & Editors Award, uno Scripps Howard Award e due SABEW Award.
Riconoscimenti 2019
PULITZER PRIZES
o Winner, International Reporting
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Breaking News Photography
• Migrant journey
GEORGE POLK AWARDS
o Winner, Foreign Reporting
• Myanmar Burning
LOEB AWARDS
o Finalist, Investigative
• Ambushed at Home
o Finalist, Investigative
• Powder Keg
o Finalist, International
• Hatebook
o Finalist, Visual Storytelling
• 10 Years On
OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Best newspaper, news service or online interpretation of international affairs
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Best reporting in any medium on Latin America
• Venezuela
o Citation, Best reporting in any medium on international environmental issues
• Ocean Shock
SOPA AWARDS
o Winner, Public Service Journalism
• Erasing the Rohingya
o Winner, Excellence in Investigative Reporting
• Guns, clicks and cement: Inside Myanmar’s hate machine
o Winner, Excellence in Journalistic Innovation
• Mining data from the sky
o Winner, Excellence in Human Rights Reporting
• Shattered Lives
o Winner, Excellence in Explanatory Reporting
• Fading Icon
o Winner, Excellence in Information Graphics
• Rohingya refugees at risk
o Winner, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• Malaysia topples Najib
o Winner, Excellence in Photography
• Devastation in Palu: No siren, no warning
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Explanatory Reporting
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Honorable Mention, The Scoop Award
• Exposing a Massacre
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Information Graphics
• The Sanchi oil spill
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting on the Environment
• Asia’s undersea crisis
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting on Women’s Issues
• From Terror to Triumph: A young Rohingya woman’s journey to the impossible
o Finalist, Excellence in Feature Writing
• Dangerous News: How two young reporters shook Myanmar
o Finalist, Excellence in Arts & Culture Reporting
• Japan’s disappearing delicacies
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting on the Environment
• China’s waste ban: Tracking the trash
EDGAR A. POE AWARD
o Winner, Ambushed at Home
SIDNEY HILLMAN PRIZE
o Winner, Online
• Ambushed at Home
UNESCO/GUILLERMO CANO WORLD PRESS FREEDOM PRIZE
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe OO
PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year
• Hannah McKay
SCRIPPS HOWARD AWARD
o Winner, Investigation of the Year
• Myanmar Burning
EUROPEAN PRESS PRIZE
o Shortlist, Investigation
• Myanmar Burning
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Investigation
• Myanmar Burning
SEO JAEPIL FOUNDATION JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
o Winner, Kim Kyung Hoon
PICTURES OF THE YEAR INTERNATIONAL
o Photographer of the year
• Third place: Adrees Latif
• Award of Excellence: Mohammed Salem
o General News
• Award of Excellence: Mohammed Salem
o Midterm Elections
• First place: Eric Miller
• Award of excellence: Chris Bergin
o Daily Life
• Award of Excellence: Stephanie Keith
o Community Awareness Award
• Winner: Adrees Latif
o Impact 2018 – Immigration status
• Award of excellence: Juan Medina
o Olympic Action
• Third place: Lucy Nicholson
• Award of Excellence: Phil Noble
o Online News and Issue reporting – Visual Editing
• Second place: Project Greenland
SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Explanatory (Large)
• Ocean Shock
o Winner, Energy/Natural Resources (Large)
• Ocean Shock
o Government (Large) category
• Ambushed at Home
BEST OF DIGITAL DESIGN
o Winner – World’s Best
o Bronze medal, Business/Finance, Science, Technology, Transportation, Environment & Health
• The struggle to track global sea level rise
• 10 years on
• Australia’s drought: The cancer eating away at farms
• Project Greenland Line of Coverage
o Bronze medal, Arts, Entertainment, Food, Travel & Lifestyle
• Good dogs
• Royally Wed
o Bronze medal, Long-form Narrative
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
• Sharing the crackdown
o Bronze medal, Use of Illustration
• Turning the desert into detention camps
• 10 years on
o Bronze medal, Use of Multimedia
• 10 years on
• Blockchain explained
o Silver Medal, Information Graphics – Breaking News, International
• Lucky 13
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – Breaking News, International
• Mangkhut’s destructive path
• A drifting inferno
• Lion Air plane crash
• Devastation in Lombok
o Silver Medal, Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage, International
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage, International
• Concrete and coral: Tracking expansion in the South China Sea
• Turning the desert into detention camps
• War of Words
• A remote home for the Rohingya
• Destruction in Palu
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage, National
• Tragedy on Lake Toba
• Japan flooding: Death and destruction
o Bronze medal, Business/Finance, Science, Technology, Transportation, Environment & Health
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
• Sea level rise by the numbers
• Navigating Brexit waters
• 10 years on
• Oil spilled at sea: Putting the Sanchi disaster into perspective
• Palette of Pollution: The changing colours of Delhi’s air quality
• Undersea Science: The planet’s hidden climate change
• The Struggle to Track Global Sea Level Rise
• India pollution Line of Coverage
o Bronze medal, Arts, Entertainment, Food, Travel & Lifestyle
• Good Dogs
o Bronze medal, Use of Maps
• How the Sanchi’s oil could spread
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
• Casting a wider net: How fishing fleets comb the ocean
o Bronze medal, Use of Data
• Casting a wider net: How fishing fleets comb the ocean
• Undersea science: The planet’s hidden climate change
o Bronze medal, Use of Multimedia
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Bronze medal, Special Events – World Cup
• The Outsider’s Guide
• Patches of Brilliance
• World Cup Line of Coverage
o Bronze medal, Social Media Stories or Thread Design
• Delhi pollution Twitter thread
• “Apple hits $1 trillion” Twitter moment
o Bronze medal, Social Media Design, Use of Information Graphics
• “How the Sanchi’s oil could spread” twitter thread
• Lion Air crash Twitter thread
o Bronze medal, Story Page Design – Organization
• The Outsider’s Guide, Royally Wed, Good Dogs
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag, Project Greenland, Sharing the Crackdown, Fabric Made of Stone
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – Organization
• Information graphics
• Breaking News
• Explainer graphics
• Graphic stories
WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o 1st Place, Sports Feature
• Carlos Barria – Olympic Skiing
o 2nd Place, International News
• Carlos Barria – Funeral of young Guatemalan emigrant to the US
o 2nd Place, Sports Picture Story
• Kevin Lamarque – Pond Hockey Championships picture story
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Carlos Barria – President Trump observes demonstration with Army troops, attack helicopter and artillery
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Leah Millis – President Trump with Dramatic Oval Office Light
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Jonathan Ernst – Acosta of CNN confrontation with Trump
o Award of Excellence, Pictorial
• Leah Millis – Trump signs and USA Flag
o Award of Excellence, International News
• Kevin Lamarque – Putin and MBS of Saudi Arabia in Venezuela
o Award of Excellence, Capitol Hill
• Leah Millis – Hope Hicks leaves her Capitol Hill testimony
o Award of Excellence, Capitol Hill
• Jim Bourg – Judge Kavanaugh Wink
o Award of Excellence, Domestic News
• Jonathan Ernst – Anti-Kavanaugh Protestor atop Lady Justice at Supreme Court
o Award of Excellence, News Picture Story
• Carlos Barria – Funeral of young Guatemalan emigrant to the US picture story
DUBAI PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o First prize, Ibraheem Abu Mustafa
WEBBY AWARDS
o Winner, Best Use of Photography
• Project Greenland
o Winner, Best Navigation/Structure
• Ocean Shock
o Nominee, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Project Greenland
o Nominee, Apps, Mobile, and Voice – Apps & Mobile Sites General
• Reuters News app
o Nominee, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Project Greenland
o Nominee, Best Data Visualization
• Courting Change
o Honoree, News & Politics
• Reuters
o Honoree, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Courting Change
o Honoree, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Honoree, Best User Experience
• Reuters News App
MALOFIEJ WORLD’S GRAPHICS COMPETITION
o Endesa Best of Show/Digital
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Gold, Climate Change and Enviromental Commitment Best Graphic Award/Digital
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Silver, Breaking News/Digital
• Indonesia plane crash
o Silver, Breaking News/Digital
• Destruction in Palu
o Silver, Breaking News/Digital
• Typhoon Mangkhut’s destructive path
o Gold, Features/Digital
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Silver, Features/Digital
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• 10 years on
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• A remote home for the Rohingya
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• How Kerala’s dams failed to prevent catastrophe
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• How the Sanchi’s oil could spread
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• One year past no end in sight
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• Tragedy on Lake Toba
o Gold, Innovation Format/Digital
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Silver, Innovation Format/Digital
• 10 years on
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• How Kerala’s dams failed to prevent catastrophe
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• How the Sanchi’s oil could spread
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• Figures in the Sky
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• Palette of pollution
IRE AWARDS
o IRE Medal
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Print/Online
• Myanmar Burning
DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Public Service Award
• Ambushed at Home
o Winner, Digital Innovation
• Ocean Shock
o Winner, Opinion Writing
• David Andelman
o Finalist, Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting
• Immigration Coverage
o Finalist, Spot News Photo
• Shannon Stapleton, “Stormy Daniels Has Her Day in Court”
o Finalist, Multimedia, Interactive Graphics, and Animation
• Blockchain Explained
o Finalist, Daniel Pearl Prize for Investigative Reporting
• Ambushed at Home
HUMAN RIGHTS PRESS AWARDS
o Winner, Investigative Feature
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Explanatory Feature Writing
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Winner, Breaking News Writing
• China’s Crackdown on Student Labour Activists
SIGMA DELTA CHI AWARDS
o Winner, Investigative Reporting
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Non-Deadline Reporting
• Ambushed at Home
30 TO WATCH: YOUNG JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Foreign & International, Hannah McKay
NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Finalist, Business Reporting
• Sooty Secrets
o Finalist, Consumer Reporting
• Ambushed at Home
o Finalist, Continuing Coverage
• Myanmar Burning
HAROLD WINCOTT AWARDS
o Finalist, Young Financial Journalist of the Year
• Ritvik Carvalho
DATA JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Shortlist, Innovation in Data Journalism
• Concrete to Coral
o Shortlist, Data Journalism Team Portfolio
• Reuters Graphics
o Shortlist, Best Use of Data in a Breaking News Story
• Indonesia plane crash
o Shortlist, Data Journalism Website of the Year
• Graphics.Reuters.com
o Shortlist, Data Visualization of the Year
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Shortlist, Data Visualization of the Year
• The race to save the river Ganges
o Shortlist, Investigation of the Year
• Ocean Shock
Riconoscimenti 2018
PULITZER PRIZES
o Winner, International Reporting
• Duterte’s War
o Winner, Feature Photography
• Rohingya
PEN AMERICA BARBEY FREEDOM TO WRITE AWARD
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
OSBORN ELLIOTT PRIZE
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
JAMES FOLEY MEDILL MEDAL FOR COURAGE IN JOURNALISM
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
DON BOLLES MEDAL/INVESTIGATIVE REPORTERS AND EDITORS
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
NATIONAL PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Aubuchon Press Freedom Award
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Winner, Consumer Journalism-Newspapers
• Lead’s Hidden Toll
ONE WORLD MEDIA AWARDS
o Winner, International Journalist of the Year
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Finalist, New Voice Award
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
o Winner, Journalist of the Year
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Shortlist, Print & Web Story of the Year
• Massacre in Myanmar, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
ANCIL PAYNE AWARD FOR ETHICS IN JOURNALISM
o Finalist, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
WIN TIN FOUNATION AWARD
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
LOEB AWARDS
o Winner, Explanatory
• The Body Trade
o Winner, Images/Graphics/Interactive
• The Trump Effect graphics
o Finalist, Breaking News
• Source Code
o Finalist, Investigative
• Shock Tactics
OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Malcolm Forbes Award for business reporting
• The Philip Morris Files
o Winner, Roy Rowan Award for Best Investigative Reporting
• Duterte’s War
o Winner, Olivier Rebbot Award for best photographic news reporting from abroad
• Carlos Garcia Rawlins and Carlos Barria
o Citation, Olivier Rebbot Award for best photographic news reporting from abroad
• Rohingya refugees
o Citation, Hal Boyle Award for best newspaper or news service reporting from abroad
• Duterte’s War
SOPA AWARDS
o Winner, SOPA Award for Public Service Journalism
• Persecuting the Rohingya
o Winner, Excellence in Journalistic Innovation
• The Rohingya Crisis
o Winner, Excellence in Human Rights Reporting
• Duterte’s war falters
o Winner, Excellence in Information Graphics
• Duterte’s War on Drugs
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Information Graphics
• The fire and fury behind North Korea’s weapons
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• The Battle for Marawi
o Honorable Mention, The Scoop Award
• How North Korea evades sanctions
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Investigative Reporting
• Duterte’s killer cops
o Finalist, Excellence in Journalistic Innovation
• Where tourism meets tanks
o Finalist, Excellence in Arts & Culture Reporting
• Uncovering North Korean food and art
o Finalist, Excellence in Photography
• Along the Ganges
EDGAR A. POE MEMORIAL AWARD/WHCA
o Winner, Shock Tactics
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL MEDIA AWARDS
o Winner, Investigations
• Duterte’s War
o Winner, Outstanding Impact Award
• Duterte’s War
WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Third Place, 2017 Portfolio
• Carlos Barria
o Second Place, Presidential
• Carlos Barria
o Third Place, Picture Story-News
• Carlos Barria
o Award of Excellence, Picture Story-News
• Carlos Barria
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Jonathan Ernst
o Third Place, Picture Story-Sports
• Jonathan Ernst
o Award of Excellence, Capitol Hill
• Jim Bourg
PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Science Journalist of the Year
• Kate Kelland for glyphosate coverage
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year
• Hannah McKay
o Finalist, Sports Photographer of the Year
• Dylan Martinez
SHADID AWARD FOR JOURNALISM ETHICS
o Winner, “The Body Trade”
WORLD PRESS PHOTO AWARDS
o Finalist, Photo of the Year
• Toby Melville
o Second Place, Spot News
• Toby Melville
o Third Place, Spot News
• Goran Tomasevic
FRONT PAGE AWARDS/NEWSWOMEN’S CLUB
o Winner, Live Online Video
• Lauren Young, Beth Pinsker, Yahaira Jacquez, Stephanie Brumsey and Jenna Zucker
o Winner, Wires Feature
• “Special Report: In Louisiana jail, deaths mount as mental health pleas unheeded,” Melissa Fares
o Winner, Wires In-Depth Reporting
• “Cadavers in the ballroom: Doctors practice their craft in America’s favorite hotels,” Elizabeth Culliford
o Winner, Photography Essay
• “Riding with Native Americans to Mark Pact Anniversary,” Stephanie Keith, Corinne Perkins, Toni Reinhold and Jillian Kitchener
o Winner, Podcasts Sports
• “Place your bets – on sports,” Hilary Russ and Amy Tennery
BRITISH JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Foreign Affairs Journalism
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Winner, Investigation of the Year
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
• ‘Police tell one story of what happened in Barangay 19. Security cameras tell another,’ Clare Baldwin, Andrew Marshall and Manny Mogato
o Shortlist, Business, Finance and Economic Journalism
• ‘How to make millions selling passports to Africa,’ David Lewis and Philippe Engels
o Shortlist, Photojournalism
• Hannah McKay
SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Health/Science
• “The Body Trade”
o Winner, Explanatory
• “Shock Tactics”
o Honorable Mention, Banking/Finance
• “Crypto Casino”
SCRIPPS HOWARD AWARDS
o Winner, Business/Financial Reporting
• “The Body Trade”
ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Camera Operator of the Year
• Antonio Denti
SOCIETY OF NEWS DESIGN BEST OF DIGITAL DESIGN
o Gold, Portfolio
• Reuters info graphics portfolio
o Silver, Portfolio
• Reuters visual storytelling portfolio
o Silver, Features
• Rohingya coverage
o Award of Excellence, Single-subject project
• “A Desperate Escape”
o Award of Excellence, Features
• “Shock Tactics”
• “The Body Trade”
• “The Trump Effect”
• Venezuela coverage
• North Korea weapons program
• Philippines
o Award of Excellence, Graphics: Features and planned coverage
• Inflation
• Star Wars character guide
• Battle for Marawi
• A final farewell to Rama IX
• Academy Awards for Best Picture
• Lights out
• Mount Agung awakens
• Murder at the Airport
• Venezuela uprising
• The Trump Effect
• Rocket science
• A show of force
• North Korea’s other threat
• The boys from Davao
• Death of a schoolboy
• Dead on arrival
• Life in the camps
• A deadly crossing
• Mass exodus
o Award of Excellence, Portfolio
• Reuters data visualization portfolio
AL NAKKULA AWARD FOR POLICE REPORTING
o Finalist, Shock Tactics
WEBBY AWARDS
o Honoree, Website: News & Politics
DAYS JAPAN INTERNATIONAL PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Public Prize
• Ammar Awad
DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Finalist, Business Investigative Reporting
• The Philip Morris Files
o Winner, Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting
• The Body Trade
o Finalist, Digital Video Reporting
• Shock Tactics
o Finalist, Minority Focus
• Shock Tactics
o Finalist, Public Service Award
o Lead’s Hidden Toll
ABSW SCIENCE WRITERS’ AWARDS
o Finalist, Best Investigative Journalism
• Kate Kelland/Glyphosate
NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Continuing Coverage – Internet
• “Lead’s Hidden Toll”
o Winner, Consumer Reporting – Internet
• “Shock Tactics”
o Winner, Feature-Science Medicine & Technology – Internet
• “The Body Trade”
o Winner, Spot News – Internet
• “Puerto Rico”
WAN-IFRA DIGITAL MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Best Data Visualization
• The Trump Effect graphics
GEN DATA JOURNALISM AWARD
o Winner, Data Visualization of the Year
• Life in the Camps
INFORMATION IS BEAUTIFUL
o Gold, Humanitarian
• Life in the Camps
o Bronze, Humanitarian
• Mass Exodus
GUARDIAN AGENCY PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
o Winner, Hannah McKay
RAMNATH GOENKA EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Business and Economic Journalism
• Philip Morris Files
Riconoscimenti 2017
PULITZER PRIZES
o Finalist, National Reporting
• Cheat Sheet
o Finalist, Breaking News/Photography
• Taking a Stand in Baton Rouge, by Jonathan Bachman
OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Citation, Robert Capa Gold Medal
• Battle for Mosul: Goran Tomasevic, Zohra Bensemra, Mohammed Salem and Ahmed Jadallah
MICHAEL KELLY AWARD
o Finalist, Migration Machine
OSBORN ELLIOT PRIZE
o Finalist, Duterte’s War
GERALD LOEB AWARDS
o Finalist, Beat Reporting
• Platinum Partners coverage
o Finalist, Breaking News
• “Yahoo Secretly Scanned Customer Emails for U.S. Intelligence,” by Joe Menn
o Finalist, Explanatory
• Cheat Sheet
o Finalist, Personal Finance
• “How the Owners of Fidelity Get Richer at Everyday Investors’ Expense,” by Tim McLaughlin
SOPA AWARDS
o Winner, The Scoop Award
• The Bangladesh Bank Heist
o Finalist, Excellence in Video Reporting
• Myanmar’s Rohingya Crisis
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Human Rights Reporting
• Duterte’s War
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Feature Writing
• The Road to Ward 17
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Lifestyle Coverage
• Japan’s abuse of asylum seekers
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Explanatory Reporting
• China and the Vatican
o Finalist, Excellence in Business Reporting
• DOJ loses its mojo
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Information Graphics
• China’s debt problem
o Finalist, Excellence in Information Graphics
• The threat from a nuclear North Korea
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• China’s ‘Democracy Village’
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• Myanmar’s Crackdown in Rakhine
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Photography
• Nepal’s oldest student
DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting
• The Uncounted
o Winner, Daniel Pearl Prize for investigative reporting
• The Migration Machine
o Finalist, Business Feature
• “How the Owners of Fidelity Get Richer at Everyday Investors’ Expense” by Tim McLaughlin
o Finalist, Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting
• Unsafe at Any Level
PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Foreign Reporter
• Selam Gebrekidan, Migration Machine
o Finalist, Photographer
• Phil Noble
WORLD PRESS PHOTO CONTENT
o First Place, Contemporary Issues/Singles
• Jonathan Bachman
o Third Place, Sports/Single
• Kai Pfaffenbach
ONE WORLD MEDIA AWARDS
o Winner, International Journalist of the Year
• Selam Gebrekidan, Migration Machine
o Finalist, Print Award
• The Forgotten Shipwreck
o Shortlist, Print Award
• Duterte’s War
o Shortlist, Refugee Reporting Award
• The Forgotten Shipwreck
SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Breaking News (large)
• Joe Menn, Yahoo/NSA
o Winner, International (large)
• Migration Machine
SIDNEY AWARD (JANUARY)
o Winner, Unsafe at Any Level
SIDNEY AWARD (FEBRUARY)
o Winner, “Across the U.S., police contracts shield officers from scrutiny and discipline”
SIDNEY AWARD (MAY)
o Winner, “A New York hotel deal shows how some public pension funds help to enrich Trump”
HUMAN RIGHTS PRESS AWARDS
o Merit, English News Awards
• Duterte’s War
BOSTON PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Photographer of the Year, Brian Snyder
WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Third Place, Sports Action
• Carlos Barria
o Honorable Mention, Picture Story/International News
• Carlos Barria
SCRIPPS HOWARD AWARDS
o Finalist, Investigative Reporting
• Unsafe at Any Level
VAUXHALL UK PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS
o Photographer of the Year, Whales and UK National Teams
• Carl Recine
o Photographer of the Year, England
• Lee Smith
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT AWARDS
o Finalist, Print
• Unsafe at Any Level
FOTOPRENSA AWARDS
o First Place, International
• Ivan Alvarado
o First Place, Press
• Carlos Vera
ISTANBUL PHOTO AWARDS
o Second Place, Single Sports
• Kai Pfaffenbach
NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Feature Writing, Internet
• The Migration Machine
o Winner, Consumer Reporting, Internet
• Cheat Sheet
ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH CARE JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Second Place, Public Health
• The Uncounted
BRITISH JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Finalist, Foreign Affairs Journalism
• Migration Machine
o Finalist, Foreign Affairs Journalism
• Duterte’s War
DATA JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Finalist, Student and Young Data Journalist of the Year
• Protecting the Blue, by Reade Levinson
NATIONAL PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Diplomatic Correspondence
• Iran hostage coverage
o Winner, Online Journalism
• Unsafe at Any Level
o Honorable Mention, Consumer Journalism-Newspapers
• The Uncounted
WEBBY AWARDS
o Nominee, Best Streaming Video
• Reuters TV
o Nominee, Social Media, News & Information
• Reuters social media
o Nominee, Integrated Mobile Experience
• Reuters news app
o Honoree, Podcast, News & Information
• War College
o Honoree, News Web Site
• Reuters TV
o Honoree, News App
• Reuters news app
NATIONAL HEADLINER AWARDS
o Second Place, International News Beat Coverage
• Duterte’s War
o Second Place, News Series
• The Migration Machine
o Third Place, Education Writing
• Cheat Sheet
o Second Place, Health, Medical and Science Writing
• Unsafe at Any Level
o Second Place, Newspapers Online Writing
• Mohamad Bazzi
OAKES AWARD FOR ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING
o Winner, Unsafe at Any Level
NATIONAL ACADAMIES COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS
o Finalist, Online
• The Uncounted
ASSOCIATION OF LGBTQ JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Winner, Excellence in Transgender Coverage
• On-going transgender coverage
FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Winner, Science Reporting
• Kate Kelland
AAAS KAVLI SCIENCE JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Gold, Large Newspapers
• The Uncounted
KANTAR INFORMATION IS BEAUTIFUL AWARDS
o Finalist, Environment and Maps
• Duterte’s War – “Dead on Arrival”
FRONT PAGE AWARDS/NEWSWOMEN’S CLUB
o Winner, Marie Colvin Front Page Award for Foreign Correspondence
• Selam Gebrekidan
o Winner, Wires Spot News
• Michelle Nichols, Grass guns, rape, hunger and hate replace school in S.Sudan’s Wau
o Winner, Wire Feature
• Michelle Conlin, Student loan borrowers, herded into default, face a relentless collector: the U.S.
o Winner, Wires In-Depth Reporting
• Chris Prentice, biofuels reporting
o Winner, Best Front Page Photo
• Stephanie Keith, Standing Rock
ARTHUR ROSS MEDIA AWARD/AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DIPLOMACY
o Winner, Reporting
• Jonathan Landay
Riconoscimenti 2016
PULITZER PRIZES
o Winner, Breaking News Photography
• Migrant Crisis coverage
OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, The Bob Considine Award, Best newspaper, news service or online interpretation of international affairs
• The Long Arm of China
o Winner, The Robert Capa Gold Medal Award, Best published photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise.
• Bassam Khabieh, Field Hospital Damascus
o Winner, Joe and Laurie Dine Award, Best international reporting in any medium dealing with human rights
• Guantanamo Bay
SONY WORLD PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS
o Winner, Environment
• Lucy Nicholson
GERALD LOEB AWARDS
o Winner, Lifetime Achievement Award
• Paul Ingrassia
o Winner, Minard Editor of the Year Award
• Amy Stevens
o Finalist, Explanatory
• The Cannibalized Company
o Finalist, International
• Comrade Capitalism
SOCIETY OF PUBLISHERS IN ASIA AWARDS
o Winner, Excellence in News Photography
• Myanmar Migrants
o Winner, Excellence in Feature Photography
• Agent Orange
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• Earthquake on the Roof of the World
o Finalist, Excellence in Lifestyle Coverage
• North Korea’s New Entrepreneurs
o Finalist, Excellence in Business Reporting
• Sahara’s Latest Pyramic
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting on the Environment
• Palm Oil Plantations in Crossfire After (No Deforestation) Pledges
PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Digital Innovation
• Reuters TV
BRITISH MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Best App
• Reuters TV
SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Digital commentary
• Rob Cox
o Winner, News Agencies, Explanatory
• Scot Paltrow, How a small White House agency stalled life saving regulations
o Finalist, News Agencies, Explanatory
• Charles Levinson, Wall Street’s Way
o Finalist, Technology
• Joseph Menn, Cybersecurity coverage
PICTURES OF THE YEAR INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
o Award of Excellence, Feature Picture
• Soe Zeya Tun
o Award of Excellence, General News
• Soe Zeya Tun
o Third Place, Spot News
• Bassam Khabieh
o Award of Excellence, Spot News
• Kai Pfaffenbach
o Award of Excellence, Exodus
• Yannis Behrakis
o Third Place, Recreational Sports
• Luke MacGregor
SWISS PRESS AWARDS
o First Place, Sports
• Arnd Wiegmann
SABEW CANADA AWARDS
o Winner, Beat Reporting
• Bombardier coverage
DAYS JAPAN INTERNATIONAL
o First Place
• Yannis Behrakis
o Special Jury Prize
• Toru Hanai
o Finalist
• Fabrizio Bensch
o Finalist
• Thaer Al-Sudani
FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Finalist, Print & Web News Story of the Year
• How Russia allowed home-grown radicals to go and fight in Syria, by Maria Tsvetkova
CLARK MOLLENHOFF AWARD/FUND FOR AMERICAN STUDIES
o Winner, “The Long Arm of China”
NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Business Reporting
• Charles Levinson, Wall Street’s Way
o Winner, Commentary
• Rob Cox
o Winner, Consumer Reporting
• Scot Paltrow, How a small White House agency stalled life saving regulations
o Winner, Continuing Coverage
• Ned Parker and team, Iraq Coverage
o Winner, Infographics
• Matthew Weber, Nobel Laureates
o Winner, Political Coverage
• David Rohde and Charles Levinson, Guantanamo Bay
LUCIE AWARDS
o Finalist, Print & Web News Story of the Year
• How Russia allowed home-grown radicals to go and fight in Syria, by Maria Tsvetkova
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS TIMES AGENCY PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
o Goran Tomasevic
ATLANTA PHOTOJOURNALISM CONTENT
o Winner, Best in Show
• Jonathan Bachman
o First Place, General News
• Jonathan Bachman
o Honorable Mention, Spot News
• Phil Noble
o Honorable Mention, Sports Action
• Tyrone Siu Man Chiu
o Third Place, Portrait/Personality
• Phil Noble
o Second Place, Elections
• Lucy Nicholson
o Third Place, Elections
• Brian Snyder
o Honorable Mention, Sports Picture Story
• Susan Vera
INSIDE MARKET DATA/INSIDE REFERENCE DATA AWARDS
o Winner, Best News Provider
• Reuters
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Honorable Mention, Series
• Chicago Pits: End of an era
MEDICAL JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Winner, Feature of the Year
• Doctoring WHO
FRONT PAGE AWARDS/NEWSWOMEN’S CLUB OF NEW YORK
o Winner, In-Depth Reporting/Wires
• The Migration Machine” by Selam Gebrekidan
o Winner, Opinion/Criticism
• “Dumb money; How political mega-donors got it wrong” by Michelle Conlin
WEBBY AWARDS
o Winner, Best User Interface
• Reuters TV
o Winner, Best Use of Video or Moving Image
• Reuters TV
ONE WORLD MEDIA AWARDS
o Longlist, Press Award
• Comrade Capitalism
NATIONAL HEADLINER AWARDS
o Winner, Online-only writing for newspaper websites
• Mohamad Bazzi
o Third Place, Newspapers spot news photography
• Rick Wilking
o Third Place, Magazines, news services or syndicates spot news photography
• Gary Cameron
NATIONAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION BEST OF PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Photo
• Yannis Behrakis
o Winner, Public Choice
• Yannis Behrakis
DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting
• Iraq coverage
o Winner, Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting
• Helpless & Hooked
SOCIETY OF THE SILURIANS
o Winner, Business Writing
• Charles Levinson, Wall Street’s Way
THE DRUM ONLINE MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Best Campaigning/Investigative Journalism
• Comrade Capitalism
o Finalist, Best Campaigning/Investigative Journalism
• Helpless & Hooked
o Finalist, Best Video Journalism
• Reuters TV/migrant crisis
BAYEUX-CALVADOS AWARD
o Winner, Photo
• Yannis Behrakis
o Winner, Public Choice
• Yannis Behrakis
CHINA INTERNATIONAL PHOTO PRIZES
o Gold Medal – Economic News Singles
• Alkis Konstantinidis
o Gold Medal – Nature and Environment Stories
• Lucy Nicholson
o Gold Medal – Daily Life Singles
• Goran Tomasevic
o Silver Medal – Daily Life Singles
• Suhaib Salem
o Bronze Medal – General News Single
• Yannis Behrakis
o Bronze Medal – North Korea Workers Party Anniversary
• Damir Sagolj
o Award of Excellence – General News Single
• Asmaa Waguih
o Award of Excellence – War and Conflict Singles
• Soe Zeya Tun
o Award of Excellence – War and Conflict Stories
• Bassam Khabieh
o Award of Excellence – Economic News Stories
• Alkis Konstantinidis
HUMAN RIGHTS PRESS AWARD
o Winner, “The Long Arm of China”
NATIONAL FOOTBALL PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION
o Winner, Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Carl Recine
o Winner, Photographer of the Year (Scotland)
• Lee Smith
o Winner, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Andrew Boyers
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Carl Recine
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (UK)
• Carl Recine
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (UK)
• John Sibley
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Northern Ireland)
• Jason Cairnduff
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (Northern Ireland)
• Jason Cairnduff
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Scotland)
• Andrew Boyers
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Scotland)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (Scotland)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Rebecca Naden
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Matthew Childs
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Rebecca Naden
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Andrew Boyers
Riconoscimenti 2015
PULITZER PRIZES
o Finalist, Explanatory Reporting
• The Echo Chamber
o Finalist, International Reporting
• Iraq coverage
PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, News Team of the Year
• Comrade Capitalism
o Finalist, Business/Economic Team of the Year
• Comrade Capitalism
SIDNEY HILLMAN PRIZE
o Winner, Online
• The Echo Chamber
GOLDSMITH AWARDS FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
o Finalist
• The Echo Chamber
WEBBY AWARDS
o Finalist: Online Video: News & Politics: Series
• Reuters TV
o Finalist: Online Video: News & Information
• Reuters TV
o Finalist: Websites: Best Home/Welcome Page
• Reuters TV
SPORT PICTURE OF THE YEAR, KICKER MAGAZINE (GERMANY)
o First Prize
• Michael Dalder
o Second Prize
• Kai Pfaffenbach
EUROPEAN PRESS PRIZE
o Finalist, Investigative Reporting
• Comrade Capitalism
NATIONAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION’S BEST OF PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARDS
o First Place:Tablet Delivery
• Gabrielle Fonseca Johnson and Marika Kochiasvili (Wider Image App story)
o Third Place: International News
• Finbarr O’Reilly
o Honorable Mention: Feature Multimedia Story
• Jason Reed
PHILIP MEYER AWARD
o Bronze
• Water’s Edge
ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Cameraman of the Year
• Andriy Perun
SABEW BEST-IN-BUSINESS
o Finalist: International Investigative
• Comrade Capitalism
o Finalist: News Agencies Commentary
• Reynolds Holding, Breakingviews columns
o Winner: News Agencies Explanatory
• Water’s Edge
SOCIETY OF WEDDING AND PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHERS
o First Place, Documentary Photographer of the Year
• Darrin Zamiit Lup
o Second Place, Photographer of the Year
• Darrin Zamiit Lup
DAYS JAPAN
o Special Jury Prize
• Siegfrid Modola
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Winner, Special Projects
• Pharmaceuticals
WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Winner, Lifetime Achievement Award
• Larry Downing
o Third Place, Presidential
• Kevin Lamarque
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Kevin Lamarque
o Award of Excellence, On Capitol Hill
• Larry Downing
o Award of Excellence, Domestic News
• Larry Downing
CHINA INTERNATIONAL PHOTO PRIZE
o Award of Excellence, War and Disaster News Singles
• Yannis Behrakis
o Silver Medal, General News Stories
• Lunae Parracho
o Gold Medal, Science, Tech, & Culture Stories
• Siegfried Modola
o Silver Medal, Nature and Environment Singles
• Nacho Doce
o Bronze Medal, Sports News Singles
• Kai Pfaffenbach