受賞歴

ロイターは世界の最も重要で影響力ある団体や組織から高く評価されています。2019 年現在、ロイターは 170 を超えるジャーナリズムに関する賞を受賞しています。主な受賞歴には、ピューリッツアー賞 2 回、海外特派員クラブ賞 2 回、世界報道写真賞 11 回、SOPA 賞 8 回、Edgar A.Poe 賞、Sidney Hillman 賞、Investigative Reporters & Editors 賞 2 回、Scripps Howard 賞 1 回、SABEW 賞 2 回などがあります。

2019 年受賞

PULITZER PRIZES
o Winner, International Reporting
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Breaking News Photography
• Migrant journey

GEORGE POLK AWARDS
o Winner, Foreign Reporting
• Myanmar Burning

LOEB AWARDS
o Finalist, Investigative
• Ambushed at Home
o Finalist, Investigative
• Powder Keg
o Finalist, International
• Hatebook
o Finalist, Visual Storytelling
• 10 Years On

OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Best newspaper, news service or online interpretation of international affairs
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Best reporting in any medium on Latin America
• Venezuela
o Citation, Best reporting in any medium on international environmental issues
• Ocean Shock

SOPA AWARDS
o Winner, Public Service Journalism
• Erasing the Rohingya
o Winner, Excellence in Investigative Reporting
• Guns, clicks and cement: Inside Myanmar’s hate machine
o Winner, Excellence in Journalistic Innovation
• Mining data from the sky
o Winner, Excellence in Human Rights Reporting
• Shattered Lives
o Winner, Excellence in Explanatory Reporting
• Fading Icon
o Winner, Excellence in Information Graphics
• Rohingya refugees at risk
o Winner, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• Malaysia topples Najib
o Winner, Excellence in Photography
• Devastation in Palu: No siren, no warning
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Explanatory Reporting
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Honorable Mention, The Scoop Award
• Exposing a Massacre
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Information Graphics
• The Sanchi oil spill
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting on the Environment
• Asia’s undersea crisis
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting on Women’s Issues
• From Terror to Triumph: A young Rohingya woman’s journey to the impossible
o Finalist, Excellence in Feature Writing
• Dangerous News: How two young reporters shook Myanmar
o Finalist, Excellence in Arts & Culture Reporting
• Japan’s disappearing delicacies
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting on the Environment
• China’s waste ban: Tracking the trash

EDGAR A. POE AWARD
o Winner, Ambushed at Home

SIDNEY HILLMAN PRIZE
o Winner, Online
• Ambushed at Home

UNESCO/GUILLERMO CANO WORLD PRESS FREEDOM PRIZE
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe OO

PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year
• Hannah McKay

SCRIPPS HOWARD AWARD
o Winner, Investigation of the Year
• Myanmar Burning

EUROPEAN PRESS PRIZE
o Shortlist, Investigation
• Myanmar Burning

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Investigation
• Myanmar Burning

SEO JAEPIL FOUNDATION JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
o Winner, Kim Kyung Hoon

PICTURES OF THE YEAR INTERNATIONAL
o Photographer of the year
• Third place: Adrees Latif
• Award of Excellence: Mohammed Salem
o General News
• Award of Excellence: Mohammed Salem
o Midterm Elections
• First place: Eric Miller
• Award of excellence: Chris Bergin
o Daily Life
• Award of Excellence: Stephanie Keith
o Community Awareness Award
• Winner: Adrees Latif
o Impact 2018 – Immigration status
• Award of excellence: Juan Medina
o Olympic Action
• Third place: Lucy Nicholson
• Award of Excellence: Phil Noble
o Online News and Issue reporting – Visual Editing
• Second place: Project Greenland

SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Explanatory (Large)
• Ocean Shock
o Winner, Energy/Natural Resources (Large)
• Ocean Shock
o Government (Large) category
• Ambushed at Home

BEST OF DIGITAL DESIGN
o Winner – World’s Best
o Bronze medal, Business/Finance, Science, Technology, Transportation, Environment & Health
• The struggle to track global sea level rise
• 10 years on
• Australia’s drought: The cancer eating away at farms
• Project Greenland Line of Coverage
o Bronze medal, Arts, Entertainment, Food, Travel & Lifestyle
• Good dogs
• Royally Wed
o Bronze medal, Long-form Narrative
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
• Sharing the crackdown
o Bronze medal, Use of Illustration
• Turning the desert into detention camps
• 10 years on
o Bronze medal, Use of Multimedia
• 10 years on
• Blockchain explained
o Silver Medal, Information Graphics – Breaking News, International
• Lucky 13
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – Breaking News, International
• Mangkhut’s destructive path
• A drifting inferno
• Lion Air plane crash
• Devastation in Lombok
o Silver Medal, Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage, International
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage, International
• Concrete and coral: Tracking expansion in the South China Sea
• Turning the desert into detention camps
• War of Words
• A remote home for the Rohingya
• Destruction in Palu
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage, National
• Tragedy on Lake Toba
• Japan flooding: Death and destruction
o Bronze medal, Business/Finance, Science, Technology, Transportation, Environment & Health
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
• Sea level rise by the numbers
• Navigating Brexit waters
• 10 years on
• Oil spilled at sea: Putting the Sanchi disaster into perspective
• Palette of Pollution: The changing colours of Delhi’s air quality
• Undersea Science: The planet’s hidden climate change
• The Struggle to Track Global Sea Level Rise
• India pollution Line of Coverage
o Bronze medal, Arts, Entertainment, Food, Travel & Lifestyle
• Good Dogs
o Bronze medal, Use of Maps
• How the Sanchi’s oil could spread
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
• Casting a wider net: How fishing fleets comb the ocean
o Bronze medal, Use of Data
• Casting a wider net: How fishing fleets comb the ocean
• Undersea science: The planet’s hidden climate change
o Bronze medal, Use of Multimedia
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Bronze medal, Special Events – World Cup
• The Outsider’s Guide
• Patches of Brilliance
• World Cup Line of Coverage
o Bronze medal, Social Media Stories or Thread Design
• Delhi pollution Twitter thread
• “Apple hits $1 trillion” Twitter moment
o Bronze medal, Social Media Design, Use of Information Graphics
• “How the Sanchi’s oil could spread” twitter thread
• Lion Air crash Twitter thread
o Bronze medal, Story Page Design – Organization
• The Outsider’s Guide, Royally Wed, Good Dogs
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag, Project Greenland, Sharing the Crackdown, Fabric Made of Stone
o Bronze medal, Information Graphics – Organization
• Information graphics
• Breaking News
• Explainer graphics
• Graphic stories

WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o 1st Place, Sports Feature
• Carlos Barria – Olympic Skiing
o 2nd Place, International News
• Carlos Barria – Funeral of young Guatemalan emigrant to the US
o 2nd Place, Sports Picture Story
• Kevin Lamarque – Pond Hockey Championships picture story
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Carlos Barria – President Trump observes demonstration with Army troops, attack helicopter and artillery
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Leah Millis – President Trump with Dramatic Oval Office Light
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Jonathan Ernst – Acosta of CNN confrontation with Trump
o Award of Excellence, Pictorial
• Leah Millis – Trump signs and USA Flag
o Award of Excellence, International News
• Kevin Lamarque – Putin and MBS of Saudi Arabia in Venezuela
o Award of Excellence, Capitol Hill
• Leah Millis – Hope Hicks leaves her Capitol Hill testimony
o Award of Excellence, Capitol Hill
• Jim Bourg – Judge Kavanaugh Wink
o Award of Excellence, Domestic News
• Jonathan Ernst – Anti-Kavanaugh Protestor atop Lady Justice at Supreme Court
o Award of Excellence, News Picture Story
• Carlos Barria – Funeral of young Guatemalan emigrant to the US picture story

DUBAI PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o First prize, Ibraheem Abu Mustafa

WEBBY AWARDS
o Winner, Best Use of Photography
• Project Greenland
o Winner, Best Navigation/Structure
• Ocean Shock
o Nominee, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Project Greenland
o Nominee, Apps, Mobile, and Voice – Apps & Mobile Sites General
• Reuters News app
o Nominee, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Project Greenland
o Nominee, Best Data Visualization
• Courting Change
o Honoree, News & Politics
• Reuters
o Honoree, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Courting Change
o Honoree, Best Individual Editorial Feature – Media Company
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Honoree, Best User Experience
• Reuters News App

MALOFIEJ WORLD’S GRAPHICS COMPETITION
o Endesa Best of Show/Digital
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Gold, Climate Change and Enviromental Commitment Best Graphic Award/Digital
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Silver, Breaking News/Digital
• Indonesia plane crash
o Silver, Breaking News/Digital
• Destruction in Palu
o Silver, Breaking News/Digital
• Typhoon Mangkhut’s destructive path
o Gold, Features/Digital
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Silver, Features/Digital
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• 10 years on
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• A remote home for the Rohingya
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• How Kerala’s dams failed to prevent catastrophe
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• How the Sanchi’s oil could spread
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• One year past no end in sight
o Bronze, Features/Digital
• Tragedy on Lake Toba
o Gold, Innovation Format/Digital
• A window into Delhi’s deadly pollution
o Silver, Innovation Format/Digital
• 10 years on
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• How Kerala’s dams failed to prevent catastrophe
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• How the Sanchi’s oil could spread
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• Figures in the Sky
o Bronze, Innovation Format/Digital
• Palette of pollution

IRE AWARDS
o IRE Medal
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Print/Online
• Myanmar Burning

DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Public Service Award
• Ambushed at Home
o Winner, Digital Innovation
• Ocean Shock
o Winner, Opinion Writing
• David Andelman
o Finalist, Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting
• Immigration Coverage
o Finalist, Spot News Photo
• Shannon Stapleton, “Stormy Daniels Has Her Day in Court”
o Finalist, Multimedia, Interactive Graphics, and Animation
• Blockchain Explained
o Finalist, Daniel Pearl Prize for Investigative Reporting
• Ambushed at Home

HUMAN RIGHTS PRESS AWARDS
o Winner, Investigative Feature
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Explanatory Feature Writing
• Tracking China’s Muslim Gulag
o Winner, Breaking News Writing
• China’s Crackdown on Student Labour Activists

SIGMA DELTA CHI AWARDS
o Winner, Investigative Reporting
• Myanmar Burning
o Winner, Non-Deadline Reporting
• Ambushed at Home

30 TO WATCH: YOUNG JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Foreign & International, Hannah McKay

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Finalist, Business Reporting
• Sooty Secrets
o Finalist, Consumer Reporting
• Ambushed at Home
o Finalist, Continuing Coverage
• Myanmar Burning

HAROLD WINCOTT AWARDS
o Finalist, Young Financial Journalist of the Year
• Ritvik Carvalho

DATA JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Shortlist, Innovation in Data Journalism
• Concrete to Coral
o Shortlist, Data Journalism Team Portfolio
• Reuters Graphics
o Shortlist, Best Use of Data in a Breaking News Story
• Indonesia plane crash
o Shortlist, Data Journalism Website of the Year
• Graphics.Reuters.com
o Shortlist, Data Visualization of the Year
• How the monsoon could devastate Rohingya camps
o Shortlist, Data Visualization of the Year
• The race to save the river Ganges
o Shortlist, Investigation of the Year
• Ocean Shock

2018 年受賞

PULITZER PRIZES
o Winner, International Reporting
• Duterte’s War
o Winner, Feature Photography
• Rohingya

PEN AMERICA BARBEY FREEDOM TO WRITE AWARD
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

OSBORN ELLIOTT PRIZE
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

JAMES FOLEY MEDILL MEDAL FOR COURAGE IN JOURNALISM
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

DON BOLLES MEDAL/INVESTIGATIVE REPORTERS AND EDITORS
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

NATIONAL PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Aubuchon Press Freedom Award
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Winner, Consumer Journalism-Newspapers
• Lead’s Hidden Toll

ONE WORLD MEDIA AWARDS
o Winner, International Journalist of the Year
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Finalist, New Voice Award
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
o Winner, Journalist of the Year
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Shortlist, Print & Web Story of the Year
• Massacre in Myanmar, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

ANCIL PAYNE AWARD FOR ETHICS IN JOURNALISM
o Finalist, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

WIN TIN FOUNATION AWARD
o Winner, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

LOEB AWARDS
o Winner, Explanatory
• The Body Trade
o Winner, Images/Graphics/Interactive
• The Trump Effect graphics
o Finalist, Breaking News
• Source Code
o Finalist, Investigative
• Shock Tactics

OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Malcolm Forbes Award for business reporting
• The Philip Morris Files
o Winner, Roy Rowan Award for Best Investigative Reporting
• Duterte’s War
o Winner, Olivier Rebbot Award for best photographic news reporting from abroad
• Carlos Garcia Rawlins and Carlos Barria
o Citation, Olivier Rebbot Award for best photographic news reporting from abroad
• Rohingya refugees
o Citation, Hal Boyle Award for best newspaper or news service reporting from abroad
• Duterte’s War

SOPA AWARDS
o Winner, SOPA Award for Public Service Journalism
• Persecuting the Rohingya
o Winner, Excellence in Journalistic Innovation
• The Rohingya Crisis
o Winner, Excellence in Human Rights Reporting
• Duterte’s war falters
o Winner, Excellence in Information Graphics
• Duterte’s War on Drugs
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Information Graphics
• The fire and fury behind North Korea’s weapons
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• The Battle for Marawi
o Honorable Mention, The Scoop Award
• How North Korea evades sanctions
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Investigative Reporting
• Duterte’s killer cops
o Finalist, Excellence in Journalistic Innovation
• Where tourism meets tanks
o Finalist, Excellence in Arts & Culture Reporting
• Uncovering North Korean food and art
o Finalist, Excellence in Photography
• Along the Ganges

EDGAR A. POE MEMORIAL AWARD/WHCA
o Winner, Shock Tactics

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL MEDIA AWARDS
o Winner, Investigations
• Duterte’s War
o Winner, Outstanding Impact Award
• Duterte’s War

WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Third Place, 2017 Portfolio
• Carlos Barria
o Second Place, Presidential
• Carlos Barria
o Third Place, Picture Story-News
• Carlos Barria
o Award of Excellence, Picture Story-News
• Carlos Barria
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Jonathan Ernst
o Third Place, Picture Story-Sports
• Jonathan Ernst
o Award of Excellence, Capitol Hill
• Jim Bourg

PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Science Journalist of the Year
• Kate Kelland for glyphosate coverage
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year
• Hannah McKay
o Finalist, Sports Photographer of the Year
• Dylan Martinez

SHADID AWARD FOR JOURNALISM ETHICS
o Winner, “The Body Trade”

WORLD PRESS PHOTO AWARDS
o Finalist, Photo of the Year
• Toby Melville
o Second Place, Spot News
• Toby Melville
o Third Place, Spot News
• Goran Tomasevic

FRONT PAGE AWARDS/NEWSWOMEN’S CLUB
o Winner, Live Online Video
• Lauren Young, Beth Pinsker, Yahaira Jacquez, Stephanie Brumsey and Jenna Zucker
o Winner, Wires Feature
• “Special Report: In Louisiana jail, deaths mount as mental health pleas unheeded,” Melissa Fares
o Winner, Wires In-Depth Reporting
• “Cadavers in the ballroom: Doctors practice their craft in America’s favorite hotels,” Elizabeth Culliford
o Winner, Photography Essay
• “Riding with Native Americans to Mark Pact Anniversary,” Stephanie Keith, Corinne Perkins, Toni Reinhold and Jillian Kitchener
o Winner, Podcasts Sports
• “Place your bets – on sports,” Hilary Russ and Amy Tennery

BRITISH JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Foreign Affairs Journalism
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
o Winner, Investigation of the Year
• Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
• ‘Police tell one story of what happened in Barangay 19. Security cameras tell another,’ Clare Baldwin, Andrew Marshall and Manny Mogato
o Shortlist, Business, Finance and Economic Journalism
• ‘How to make millions selling passports to Africa,’ David Lewis and Philippe Engels
o Shortlist, Photojournalism
• Hannah McKay

SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Health/Science
• “The Body Trade”
o Winner, Explanatory
• “Shock Tactics”
o Honorable Mention, Banking/Finance
• “Crypto Casino”

SCRIPPS HOWARD AWARDS
o Winner, Business/Financial Reporting
• “The Body Trade”

ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Camera Operator of the Year
• Antonio Denti

SOCIETY OF NEWS DESIGN BEST OF DIGITAL DESIGN
o Gold, Portfolio
• Reuters info graphics portfolio
o Silver, Portfolio
• Reuters visual storytelling portfolio
o Silver, Features
• Rohingya coverage
o Award of Excellence, Single-subject project
• “A Desperate Escape”
o Award of Excellence, Features
• “Shock Tactics”
• “The Body Trade”
• “The Trump Effect”
• Venezuela coverage
• North Korea weapons program
• Philippines
o Award of Excellence, Graphics: Features and planned coverage
• Inflation
• Star Wars character guide
• Battle for Marawi
• A final farewell to Rama IX
• Academy Awards for Best Picture
• Lights out
• Mount Agung awakens
• Murder at the Airport
• Venezuela uprising
• The Trump Effect
• Rocket science
• A show of force
• North Korea’s other threat
• The boys from Davao
• Death of a schoolboy
• Dead on arrival
• Life in the camps
• A deadly crossing
• Mass exodus
o Award of Excellence, Portfolio
• Reuters data visualization portfolio

AL NAKKULA AWARD FOR POLICE REPORTING
o Finalist, Shock Tactics

WEBBY AWARDS
o Honoree, Website: News & Politics

DAYS JAPAN INTERNATIONAL PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Public Prize
• Ammar Awad

DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Finalist, Business Investigative Reporting
• The Philip Morris Files
o Winner, Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting
• The Body Trade
o Finalist, Digital Video Reporting
• Shock Tactics
o Finalist, Minority Focus
• Shock Tactics
o Finalist, Public Service Award
o Lead’s Hidden Toll

ABSW SCIENCE WRITERS’ AWARDS
o Finalist, Best Investigative Journalism
• Kate Kelland/Glyphosate

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Continuing Coverage – Internet
• “Lead’s Hidden Toll”
o Winner, Consumer Reporting – Internet
• “Shock Tactics”
o Winner, Feature-Science Medicine & Technology – Internet
• “The Body Trade”
o Winner, Spot News – Internet
• “Puerto Rico”

WAN-IFRA DIGITAL MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Best Data Visualization
• The Trump Effect graphics

GEN DATA JOURNALISM AWARD
o Winner, Data Visualization of the Year
• Life in the Camps

INFORMATION IS BEAUTIFUL
o Gold, Humanitarian
• Life in the Camps
o Bronze, Humanitarian
• Mass Exodus

GUARDIAN AGENCY PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
o Winner, Hannah McKay

RAMNATH GOENKA EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Business and Economic Journalism
• Philip Morris Files

2017 年受賞

PULITZER PRIZES
o Finalist, National Reporting
• Cheat Sheet
o Finalist, Breaking News/Photography
• Taking a Stand in Baton Rouge, by Jonathan Bachman

OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Citation, Robert Capa Gold Medal
• Battle for Mosul: Goran Tomasevic, Zohra Bensemra, Mohammed Salem and Ahmed Jadallah

MICHAEL KELLY AWARD
o Finalist, Migration Machine

OSBORN ELLIOT PRIZE
o Finalist, Duterte’s War

GERALD LOEB AWARDS
o Finalist, Beat Reporting
• Platinum Partners coverage
o Finalist, Breaking News
• “Yahoo Secretly Scanned Customer Emails for U.S. Intelligence,” by Joe Menn
o Finalist, Explanatory
• Cheat Sheet
o Finalist, Personal Finance
• “How the Owners of Fidelity Get Richer at Everyday Investors’ Expense,” by Tim McLaughlin

SOPA AWARDS
o Winner, The Scoop Award
• The Bangladesh Bank Heist
o Finalist, Excellence in Video Reporting
• Myanmar’s Rohingya Crisis
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Human Rights Reporting
• Duterte’s War
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Feature Writing
• The Road to Ward 17
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Lifestyle Coverage
• Japan’s abuse of asylum seekers
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Explanatory Reporting
• China and the Vatican
o Finalist, Excellence in Business Reporting
• DOJ loses its mojo
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Information Graphics
• China’s debt problem
o Finalist, Excellence in Information Graphics
• The threat from a nuclear North Korea
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• China’s ‘Democracy Village’
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• Myanmar’s Crackdown in Rakhine
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Photography
• Nepal’s oldest student

DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting
• The Uncounted
o Winner, Daniel Pearl Prize for investigative reporting
• The Migration Machine
o Finalist, Business Feature
• “How the Owners of Fidelity Get Richer at Everyday Investors’ Expense” by Tim McLaughlin
o Finalist, Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting
• Unsafe at Any Level

PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Foreign Reporter
• Selam Gebrekidan, Migration Machine
o Finalist, Photographer
• Phil Noble

WORLD PRESS PHOTO CONTENT
o First Place, Contemporary Issues/Singles
• Jonathan Bachman
o Third Place, Sports/Single
• Kai Pfaffenbach

ONE WORLD MEDIA AWARDS
o Winner, International Journalist of the Year
• Selam Gebrekidan, Migration Machine
o Finalist, Print Award
• The Forgotten Shipwreck
o Shortlist, Print Award
• Duterte’s War
o Shortlist, Refugee Reporting Award
• The Forgotten Shipwreck

SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Breaking News (large)
• Joe Menn, Yahoo/NSA
o Winner, International (large)
• Migration Machine

SIDNEY AWARD (JANUARY)
o Winner, Unsafe at Any Level

SIDNEY AWARD (FEBRUARY)
o Winner, “Across the U.S., police contracts shield officers from scrutiny and discipline”

SIDNEY AWARD (MAY)
o Winner, “A New York hotel deal shows how some public pension funds help to enrich Trump”

HUMAN RIGHTS PRESS AWARDS
o Merit, English News Awards
• Duterte’s War

BOSTON PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Photographer of the Year, Brian Snyder

WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Third Place, Sports Action
• Carlos Barria
o Honorable Mention, Picture Story/International News
• Carlos Barria

SCRIPPS HOWARD AWARDS
o Finalist, Investigative Reporting
• Unsafe at Any Level

VAUXHALL UK PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS
o Photographer of the Year, Whales and UK National Teams
• Carl Recine
o Photographer of the Year, England
• Lee Smith

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT AWARDS
o Finalist, Print
• Unsafe at Any Level

FOTOPRENSA AWARDS
o First Place, International
• Ivan Alvarado
o First Place, Press
• Carlos Vera

ISTANBUL PHOTO AWARDS
o Second Place, Single Sports
• Kai Pfaffenbach

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Feature Writing, Internet
• The Migration Machine
o Winner, Consumer Reporting, Internet
• Cheat Sheet

ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH CARE JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Second Place, Public Health
• The Uncounted

BRITISH JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Finalist, Foreign Affairs Journalism
• Migration Machine
o Finalist, Foreign Affairs Journalism
• Duterte’s War

DATA JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Finalist, Student and Young Data Journalist of the Year
• Protecting the Blue, by Reade Levinson

NATIONAL PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Diplomatic Correspondence
• Iran hostage coverage
o Winner, Online Journalism
• Unsafe at Any Level
o Honorable Mention, Consumer Journalism-Newspapers
• The Uncounted

WEBBY AWARDS
o Nominee, Best Streaming Video
• Reuters TV
o Nominee, Social Media, News & Information
• Reuters social media
o Nominee, Integrated Mobile Experience
• Reuters news app
o Honoree, Podcast, News & Information
• War College
o Honoree, News Web Site
• Reuters TV
o Honoree, News App
• Reuters news app

NATIONAL HEADLINER AWARDS
o Second Place, International News Beat Coverage
• Duterte’s War
o Second Place, News Series
• The Migration Machine
o Third Place, Education Writing
• Cheat Sheet
o Second Place, Health, Medical and Science Writing
• Unsafe at Any Level
o Second Place, Newspapers Online Writing
• Mohamad Bazzi

OAKES AWARD FOR ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING
o Winner, Unsafe at Any Level

NATIONAL ACADAMIES COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS
o Finalist, Online
• The Uncounted

ASSOCIATION OF LGBTQ JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Winner, Excellence in Transgender Coverage
• On-going transgender coverage

FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Winner, Science Reporting
• Kate Kelland

AAAS KAVLI SCIENCE JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Gold, Large Newspapers
• The Uncounted

KANTAR INFORMATION IS BEAUTIFUL AWARDS
o Finalist, Environment and Maps
• Duterte’s War – “Dead on Arrival”

FRONT PAGE AWARDS/NEWSWOMEN’S CLUB
o Winner, Marie Colvin Front Page Award for Foreign Correspondence
• Selam Gebrekidan
o Winner, Wires Spot News
• Michelle Nichols, Grass guns, rape, hunger and hate replace school in S.Sudan’s Wau
o Winner, Wire Feature
• Michelle Conlin, Student loan borrowers, herded into default, face a relentless collector: the U.S.
o Winner, Wires In-Depth Reporting
• Chris Prentice, biofuels reporting
o Winner, Best Front Page Photo
• Stephanie Keith, Standing Rock

ARTHUR ROSS MEDIA AWARD/AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DIPLOMACY
o Winner, Reporting
• Jonathan Landay

2016 年受賞

PULITZER PRIZES
o Winner, Breaking News Photography
• Migrant Crisis coverage

OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, The Bob Considine Award, Best newspaper, news service or online interpretation of international affairs
• The Long Arm of China
o Winner, The Robert Capa Gold Medal Award, Best published photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise.
• Bassam Khabieh, Field Hospital Damascus
o Winner, Joe and Laurie Dine Award, Best international reporting in any medium dealing with human rights
• Guantanamo Bay

SONY WORLD PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS
o Winner, Environment
• Lucy Nicholson

GERALD LOEB AWARDS
o Winner, Lifetime Achievement Award
• Paul Ingrassia
o Winner, Minard Editor of the Year Award
• Amy Stevens
o Finalist, Explanatory
• The Cannibalized Company
o Finalist, International
• Comrade Capitalism

SOCIETY OF PUBLISHERS IN ASIA AWARDS
o Winner, Excellence in News Photography
• Myanmar Migrants
o Winner, Excellence in Feature Photography
• Agent Orange
o Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News
• Earthquake on the Roof of the World
o Finalist, Excellence in Lifestyle Coverage
• North Korea’s New Entrepreneurs
o Finalist, Excellence in Business Reporting
• Sahara’s Latest Pyramic
o Finalist, Excellence in Reporting on the Environment
• Palm Oil Plantations in Crossfire After (No Deforestation) Pledges

PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, Digital Innovation
• Reuters TV

BRITISH MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Best App
• Reuters TV

SABEW AWARDS
o Winner, Digital commentary
• Rob Cox
o Winner, News Agencies, Explanatory
• Scot Paltrow, How a small White House agency stalled life saving regulations
o Finalist, News Agencies, Explanatory
• Charles Levinson, Wall Street’s Way
o Finalist, Technology
• Joseph Menn, Cybersecurity coverage

PICTURES OF THE YEAR INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
o Award of Excellence, Feature Picture
• Soe Zeya Tun
o Award of Excellence, General News
• Soe Zeya Tun
o Third Place, Spot News
• Bassam Khabieh
o Award of Excellence, Spot News
• Kai Pfaffenbach
o Award of Excellence, Exodus
• Yannis Behrakis
o Third Place, Recreational Sports
• Luke MacGregor

SWISS PRESS AWARDS
o First Place, Sports
• Arnd Wiegmann
SABEW CANADA AWARDS
o Winner, Beat Reporting
• Bombardier coverage

DAYS JAPAN INTERNATIONAL
o First Place
• Yannis Behrakis
o Special Jury Prize
• Toru Hanai
o Finalist
• Fabrizio Bensch
o Finalist
• Thaer Al-Sudani

FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Finalist, Print & Web News Story of the Year
• How Russia allowed home-grown radicals to go and fight in Syria, by Maria Tsvetkova

CLARK MOLLENHOFF AWARD/FUND FOR AMERICAN STUDIES
o Winner, “The Long Arm of China”

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Business Reporting
• Charles Levinson, Wall Street’s Way
o Winner, Commentary
• Rob Cox
o Winner, Consumer Reporting
• Scot Paltrow, How a small White House agency stalled life saving regulations
o Winner, Continuing Coverage
• Ned Parker and team, Iraq Coverage
o Winner, Infographics
• Matthew Weber, Nobel Laureates
o Winner, Political Coverage
• David Rohde and Charles Levinson, Guantanamo Bay

LUCIE AWARDS
o Finalist, Print & Web News Story of the Year
• How Russia allowed home-grown radicals to go and fight in Syria, by Maria Tsvetkova

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS TIMES AGENCY PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
o Goran Tomasevic

ATLANTA PHOTOJOURNALISM CONTENT
o Winner, Best in Show
• Jonathan Bachman
o First Place, General News
• Jonathan Bachman
o Honorable Mention, Spot News
• Phil Noble
o Honorable Mention, Sports Action
• Tyrone Siu Man Chiu
o Third Place, Portrait/Personality
• Phil Noble
o Second Place, Elections
• Lucy Nicholson
o Third Place, Elections
• Brian Snyder
o Honorable Mention, Sports Picture Story
• Susan Vera

INSIDE MARKET DATA/INSIDE REFERENCE DATA AWARDS
o Winner, Best News Provider
• Reuters

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Honorable Mention, Series
• Chicago Pits: End of an era

MEDICAL JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Winner, Feature of the Year
• Doctoring WHO

FRONT PAGE AWARDS/NEWSWOMEN’S CLUB OF NEW YORK
o Winner, In-Depth Reporting/Wires
• The Migration Machine” by Selam Gebrekidan
o Winner, Opinion/Criticism
• “Dumb money; How political mega-donors got it wrong” by Michelle Conlin

WEBBY AWARDS
o Winner, Best User Interface
• Reuters TV
o Winner, Best Use of Video or Moving Image
• Reuters TV

ONE WORLD MEDIA AWARDS
o Longlist, Press Award
• Comrade Capitalism

NATIONAL HEADLINER AWARDS
o Winner, Online-only writing for newspaper websites
• Mohamad Bazzi
o Third Place, Newspapers spot news photography
• Rick Wilking
o Third Place, Magazines, news services or syndicates spot news photography
• Gary Cameron

NATIONAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION BEST OF PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Photo
• Yannis Behrakis
o Winner, Public Choice
• Yannis Behrakis

DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS
o Winner, Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting
• Iraq coverage
o Winner, Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting
• Helpless & Hooked

SOCIETY OF THE SILURIANS
o Winner, Business Writing
• Charles Levinson, Wall Street’s Way

THE DRUM ONLINE MEDIA AWARDS
o Finalist, Best Campaigning/Investigative Journalism
• Comrade Capitalism
o Finalist, Best Campaigning/Investigative Journalism
• Helpless & Hooked
o Finalist, Best Video Journalism
• Reuters TV/migrant crisis

BAYEUX-CALVADOS AWARD
o Winner, Photo
• Yannis Behrakis
o Winner, Public Choice
• Yannis Behrakis

CHINA INTERNATIONAL PHOTO PRIZES
o Gold Medal – Economic News Singles
• Alkis Konstantinidis
o Gold Medal – Nature and Environment Stories
• Lucy Nicholson
o Gold Medal – Daily Life Singles
• Goran Tomasevic
o Silver Medal – Daily Life Singles
• Suhaib Salem
o Bronze Medal – General News Single
• Yannis Behrakis
o Bronze Medal – North Korea Workers Party Anniversary
• Damir Sagolj
o Award of Excellence – General News Single
• Asmaa Waguih
o Award of Excellence – War and Conflict Singles
• Soe Zeya Tun
o Award of Excellence – War and Conflict Stories
• Bassam Khabieh
o Award of Excellence – Economic News Stories
• Alkis Konstantinidis

HUMAN RIGHTS PRESS AWARD
o Winner, “The Long Arm of China”

NATIONAL FOOTBALL PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION
o Winner, Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Carl Recine
o Winner, Photographer of the Year (Scotland)
• Lee Smith
o Winner, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Andrew Boyers
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (UK)
• Carl Recine
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (UK)
• Carl Recine
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (UK)
• John Sibley
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Northern Ireland)
• Jason Cairnduff
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (Northern Ireland)
• Jason Cairnduff
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Scotland)
• Andrew Boyers
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Scotland)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Individual Photograph of Supporters (Scotland)
• Lee Smith
o Finalist, Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Rebecca Naden
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Matthew Childs
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Rebecca Naden
o Finalist, Individual Photographer of the Year (Wales)
• Andrew Boyers

2015 年受賞

PULITZER PRIZES
o Finalist, Explanatory Reporting
• The Echo Chamber
o Finalist, International Reporting
• Iraq coverage

PRESS AWARDS
o Finalist, News Team of the Year
• Comrade Capitalism
o Finalist, Business/Economic Team of the Year
• Comrade Capitalism

SIDNEY HILLMAN PRIZE
o Winner, Online
• The Echo Chamber

GOLDSMITH AWARDS FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
o Finalist
• The Echo Chamber

WEBBY AWARDS
o Finalist: Online Video: News & Politics: Series
• Reuters TV
o Finalist: Online Video: News & Information
• Reuters TV
o Finalist: Websites: Best Home/Welcome Page
• Reuters TV

SPORT PICTURE OF THE YEAR, KICKER MAGAZINE (GERMANY)
o First Prize
• Michael Dalder
o Second Prize
• Kai Pfaffenbach

EUROPEAN PRESS PRIZE
o Finalist, Investigative Reporting
• Comrade Capitalism

NATIONAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION’S BEST OF PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARDS
o First Place:Tablet Delivery
• Gabrielle Fonseca Johnson and Marika Kochiasvili (Wider Image App story)
o Third Place: International News
• Finbarr O’Reilly
o Honorable Mention: Feature Multimedia Story
• Jason Reed

PHILIP MEYER AWARD
o Bronze
• Water’s Edge

ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY JOURNALISM AWARDS
o Winner, Cameraman of the Year
• Andriy Perun

SABEW BEST-IN-BUSINESS
o Finalist: International Investigative
• Comrade Capitalism
o Finalist: News Agencies Commentary
• Reynolds Holding, Breakingviews columns
o Winner: News Agencies Explanatory
• Water’s Edge

SOCIETY OF WEDDING AND PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHERS
o First Place, Documentary Photographer of the Year
• Darrin Zamiit Lup
o Second Place, Photographer of the Year
• Darrin Zamiit Lup

DAYS JAPAN
o Special Jury Prize
• Siegfrid Modola

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL JOURNALISTS AWARDS
o Winner, Special Projects
• Pharmaceuticals

WHITE HOUSE NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER ASSOCIATION AWARDS
o Winner, Lifetime Achievement Award
• Larry Downing
o Third Place, Presidential
• Kevin Lamarque
o Award of Excellence, Presidential
• Kevin Lamarque
o Award of Excellence, On Capitol Hill
• Larry Downing
o Award of Excellence, Domestic News
• Larry Downing

CHINA INTERNATIONAL PHOTO PRIZE
o Award of Excellence, War and Disaster News Singles
• Yannis Behrakis
o Silver Medal, General News Stories
• Lunae Parracho
o Gold Medal, Science, Tech, & Culture Stories
• Siegfried Modola
o Silver Medal, Nature and Environment Singles
• Nacho Doce
o Bronze Medal, Sports News Singles
• Kai Pfaffenbach

私たちに関しては

ロイターの事業

メディアパートナー